Buys, Beukes Go Home In Red

Matthys Beukes and Philip Buys of Scott Factory Racing win the African Leaders Jersey during the final stage (stage 7) of the 2015 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington to Meerendal Wine Estate in Durbanville, South Africa on the 22 March 2015 - Photo by Nick Muzik/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

Matthys Beukes and Philip Buys of Scott Factory Racing win the African Leaders Jersey during the final stage (stage 7) of the 2015 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington to Meerendal Wine Estate in Durbanville, South Africa on the 22 March 2015 – Photo by Nick Muzik/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

The thrilling contest for the Absa African special jersey ended with Philip Buys and Matthys Beukes of Scott Factory Racing taking the red shirt and Burry Stander memorial trophy home on Sunday after a tough Grand Finale stage.

They finished ninth on the day and a commendable fifth overall in the general classification, the top team from the continent. The red jersey was worn by three different teams and changed shoulders four times during the event.

“I am very happy that we have won the Absa African special jersey,” said Buys. “It was the big goal of the week for us.”

Second place in the Absa African competition, however, went to a team that had not worn red at all – EAI’s Gawie Combrinck and Johann Rabie, who were fastest of the South African teams yesterday and moved themselves into sixth place overall.

RED-E Blend’s Darren Lill and Waylon Woolcock, whose form suggested they could win the jersey, had a second successive disappointing day on Sunday and dropped to third in the Absa African contest and seventh overall.

The Dimension Data Masters category, which had itself been the subject of some exciting racing, was eventually won commandingly by Bart Brentjens of the Netherlands and Brazil’s Abraao Azevedo (BETCH.nl-Superior). They had been challenged throughout the race by South Africans Robert Sim and Nico Pfitzenmaier (Dorma/Robert Daniel), but the latter broke a finger on Stage 5. He rode on courageously with a massively swollen hand, but it clearly slowed him down and on Sunday they dropped back nearly 30 minutes.

“It was a very competitive Epic,” said Brentjens. “Every day was a battle. To come out on top is all that we wanted.”

South Africans Andrew Mclean and Greg Andersen (Ascendis Health) managed to win the stage in the Grand Masters category on Sunday, but finished 55 minutes overall behind Swiss legend Barti Bucher and his Austrian partner Heinz Zoerweg.

A tired Bucher said: “I have to be honest and say that I am just glad it is over. It’s been a very hard (race). Today was a good day and a perfect way to end the Epic.”

Another South African managed to cross the line first on Sunday in the Mixed category when Asrin Cycling’s Nizaam Essa won with Briton Catherine Williamson. But they had to concede the overall victory by 39 minutes to ETIS’s Peter Vesel of Slovenia and his German partner Ivonne Kraft.

“This is a 10-year dream that came true today,” said Kraft. “Peter has been trying to get to South Africa and the Epic for the past 10 years. To have won stages and the overall category is a dream come true.”

Phillimon Sebona and Jan Motshioa (Exxaro PWC) won the Exxaro special jersey race by a whopping two hours and 21 minutes from Rilamulele Gadabeni and Tovhawani Mavundavhi (Exxaro/EOH).

2015 Stage 7 Masters

Stage Results

  1. BETCH.nl-Superior 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 3:48.54,4
    2. Assos Werksmannschaft 258-1 Daniele Nardello (Italy) 258-2 Karl Zoetemelk (France) 3:49.57,7 +1.03,3
    3. GoldNutrition/Portugal 487-1 Vitor Gamito (Portugal) 487-2 José Rosa (Portugal) 3:55.25,5 +6.31,1

Overall Results

  1. BETCH.nl-Superior 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 34:14.35,2
    2. Dorma / Robert Daniel 61-1 Nico Pfitzenmaier (South Africa) 61-2 Robert Sim (South Africa) 34:42.34,6 +27.59,4
    3. Assos Werksmannschaft 258-1 Daniele Nardello (Italy) 258-2 Karl Zoetemelk (France) 35:06.33,3 +51.58,1
    4. GoldNutrition/Portugal 487-1 Vitor Gamito (Portugal) 487-2 José Rosa (Portugal) 36:21.11,8 +2:06.36,6
    5. GCH Bike+ 277-1 Andy Davies (England) 277-2 David Garrett (South Africa) 37:29.44,5 +3:15.09,3
    6. Absa Corporate Masters 62-1 Warren Squires (Zimbabwe) 62-2 Nic White (South Africa) 37:33.22,5 +3:18.47,3
    7. Iron-Lion 400-1 Franso Steyn (South Africa) 400-2 Leon Erasmus (South Africa) 37:37.56,6 +3:23.21,4
    8. Technofit 64-1 Pascal de Kort (Belgium) 64-2 Bart van de Water (Belgium) 37:41.56,1 +3:27.20,9
    9. TerreActive IT security 327-1 Marc Baechli (Switzerland) 327-2 Daniel Christen (Switzerland) 38:08.25,1 +3:53.49,9
    10. Haterd Racing 141-2 Danny Bens (Netherlands) 141-1 John van de Wouw (Netherlands) 38:18.10,4 +4:03.35,2

2015 Stage 7 Grand Masters

Stage Results

  1. Ascendis Health 66-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 66-2 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 4:01.10,0
    2. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 4:01.18,2 +8,2
    3. AAA & BBC 68-1 Peter Selkrig (Australia) 68-2 Garry James (Australia) 4:18.06,8 +16.56,8

Overall Results

  1. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 36:28.28,1
    2. Ascendis Health 66-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 66-2 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 37:23.50,5 +55.22,4
    3. Nampak 67-1 Izak Visagie (South Africa) 67-2 Linus van Onselen (South Africa) 39:08.29,9 +2:40.01,8
    4. AAA & BBC 68-1 Peter Selkrig (Australia) 68-2 Garry James (Australia) 39:40.03,0 +3:11.34,9
    5. Pitstop1Sport24hrs 69-1 Waleed Baker (South Africa) 69-2 Glen Haw (South Africa) 40:02.48,1 +3:34.20,0
    6. Gutta Boyz 182-1 Trond Hilde (Norway) 182-2 Ivar Tollefsen (Norway) 42:24.18,3 +5:55.50,2
    7. Cycling Emotion BMC 390-1 Sam Sprunger (Switzerland) 390-2 Antonio Spidalieri (Italy) 43:31.19,6 +7:02.51,5
    8. Orphans Africa MTB 145-1 Ahmed Zaid Mahomed (South Africa) 145-2 Pablo Rodriguez (Argentina) 44:19.46,8 +7:51.18,7
    9. Why worry Be happy 156-1 Herman Heunis (South Africa) 156-2 Julian Conrad (South Africa) 45:45.36,2 +9:17.08,1
    10. Cicero’s Corner 384-1 Kristof De Neys (Belgium) 384-2 Chris Nel (South Africa) 46:29.01,7 +10:00.33,6

2015 Stage 7 Mixed

Stage Results

  1. Asrin Cycling 70-1 Nizaam Essa (South Africa) 70-2 Catherine Williamson (England) 4:16.56,1
    2. ETIS 71-1 Peter Vesel (Slovenia) 71-2 Ivonne Kraft (Germany) 4:17.08,1 +12,0
    3. Open – Kappius components 75-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 75-2 Coralie Redelsperger (France) 4:22.15,6 +5.19,5

Overall Results

  1. ETIS 71-1 Peter Vesel (Slovenia) 71-2 Ivonne Kraft (Germany) 38:35.02,4
    2. Asrin Cycling 70-1 Nizaam Essa (South Africa) 70-2 Catherine Williamson (England) 39:14.44,0 +39.41,6
    3. Open – Kappius components 75-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 75-2 Coralie Redelsperger (France) 39:41.31,3 +1:06.28,9
    4. Dietrich/Rocky Mountain 73-1 Carsten Bresser (Germany) 73-2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) 40:28.43,3 +1:53.40,9
    5. Bike Office 76-1 Josef Ajram (Spain) 76-2 Mayalen Noriega Belausteguigoitia (Spain) 41:32.56,4 +2:57.54,0
    6. Giant Obwalden 265-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 265-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 41:35.46,0 +3:00.43,6
    7. Liqui Fruit 102-1 Joel Stransky (South Africa) 102-2 Anriette Schoeman (South Africa) 42:19.33,1 +3:44.30,7
    8. sputnik-bikeshop.ch 324-1 Marcel Boss (Switzerland) 324-2 Yvonne Boss (Switzerland) 43:25.54,8 +4:50.52,4
    9. Build it Windhoek 170-1 Philip Steyn (Namibia) 170-2 Irene Steyn (Namibia) 44:02.33,2 +5:27.30,8
    10. Globeflight 80-1 Henning Blaauw (South Africa) 80-2 Louise Ferreira (South Africa) 44:06.14,3 +5:31.11,9

2015 Stage 7 Absa African

Stage Results

  1. RECM 9-1 Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 9-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 3:30.54,5
    2. EAI South Africa 33-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 33-2 Johann Rabie (South Africa) 3:32.03,5 +1.09,0
    3. Scott Factory Racing 7-1 Philip Buys (South Africa) 7-2 Matthys Beukes (South Africa) 3:33.04,1 +2.09,6

Overall Results

  1. Scott Factory Racing 7-1 Philip Buys (South Africa) 7-2 Matthys Beukes (South Africa) 32:07.26,0
    2. EAI South Africa 33-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 33-2 Johann Rabie (South Africa) 32:14.49,9 +7.23,9
    3. RED-E Blend 36-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 36-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 32:15.16,4 +7.50,4
    4. USN #1 11-1 Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 11-2 Travis Walker (South Africa) 32:23.36,7 +16.10,7
    5. Scott Factory Racing 2 13-1 Gert Heyns (South Africa) 13-2 Arno Du Toit (South Africa) 34:04.21,8 +1:56.55,8
    6. Dorma / Robert Daniel 61-1 Nico Pfitzenmaier (South Africa) 61-2 Robert Sim (South Africa) 34:42.34,6 +2:35.08,6
    7. RSAWEB Biogen 90-1 Nic Lamond (South Africa) 90-2 Carl Pasio (South Africa) 35:14.04,9 +3:06.38,9
    8. RECM 9-1 Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 9-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 35:23.31,1 +3:16.05,1
    9. Biogen-Volcan 10-1 Kevin Evans (South Africa) 10-2 Max Knox (South Africa) 35:39.59,0 +3:32.33,0
    10. Novus Pinners 37-1 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) 37-2 Charles Keey (South Africa) 35:58.49,4 +3:51.23,4

2015 Stage 7 Exxaro

Stage Results

  1. Exxaro PWC 82-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 82-2 Jan Motshioa (South Africa) 4:02.03,8
    2. Exxaro / RMB 83-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 83-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 4:14.16,1 +12.12,3
    3. Exxaro / EOH 108-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 108-2 Tovhawani Mavundavhi (South Africa) 4:15.55,1 +13.51,3

Overall Results

  1. Exxaro PWC 82-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 82-2 Jan Motshioa (South Africa) 37:09.23,4
    2. Exxaro / EOH 108-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 108-2 Tovhawani Mavundavhi (South Africa) 39:31.19,8 +2:21.56,4
    3. Exxaro / RMB 83-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 83-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 39:35.54,6 +2:26.31,2
    4. Absa Diepsloot MTB 440-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 440-2 Sean Baloyi (South Africa) 41:11.39,9 +4:02.16,5
    5. Exxaro / Tronox 84-1 Khupi Kobe (South Africa) 84-2 Khutso Tlou (South Africa) 41:43.11,4 +4:33.48,0
    6. Exxaro / Datacentrix 121-1 Johnny Taueatoala (South Africa) 121-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 42:49.29,1 +5:40.05,7
    7. Exxaro / Nedbank Capital 305-1 Masala Khumbudzo (South Africa) 305-2 Delton Matsenene (South Africa) 45:08.37,2 +7:59.13,8
    8. Exxaro / Peptosport 304-1 Sabelo Mncwabe (South Africa) 304-2 William Lubambo (South Africa) 45:39.33,6 +8:30.10,2
    9. TasYepCycling 465-1 Bonga Ngqobane (South Africa) 465-2 Sinethemba Vaphi (South Africa) 46:42.28,3 +9:33.04,9
    10. Exxaro/TheBicycleCompany 583-1 Tony Ramatladi (South Africa) 583-2 Emmanuel Ratlebjana (South Africa) 47:40.39,6 +10:31.16,2