Double delight for Frances and Tiano at SA Youth Champs

Frances Janse van Resnburg won the U19 girls road race on Sunday for his second title of the 2019 SA Youth Road Cycling National Championships.

Frances Janse van Resnburg won the U19 girls road race on Sunday for his second title of the 2019 SA Youth Road Cycling National Championships. Photo: Tim Whitfield / Sports Wrighte

KZN’s Frances Janse van Rensburg and Gauteng’s Tiano da Silva both doubled up when they won the U19 girls and boys road races on the second day of the SA Youth Road Cycling Championships in Westville, KwaZulu-Natal, on Sunday.

For both, Sunday’s wins were their second national titles of the weekend after they won their respective girls and boys U19 time trials on Saturday.

Da Silva rode a superb tactical race and made full use of the help provided by some of his teammates to set up his second win of the weekend, and ensure he went one better than the second position he achieved in the road race at the 2018 national championships.

Christiaan Klopper finished second, 23 seconds behind the winner with Dian Fritz third, just over a minute further back.

A group of three rider broke away early in the 112km boys U19 race, including Da Silva’s teammate Dian Janjetich, which meant the winner of Saturday’s time trial was able to sit in the bunch and was not expected to do any of the work to chase down the three leaders.

When the front group finally broke up and the impetus went out of their breakaway, the race came back together. It did not take long for Da Silva to unexpectedly made his race-winning attack on a small climb just after the leaders all started the final lap.

“I do not have the words to explain how much this means to me,” said the excited Modderfontein resident just after the finish. “I am escstatic.

“I have got to thank my teammate Dian who set this up so perfectly for me. I am so very thankful I could just play it cool and just wait for the other boys to chase him down.

“Luckily they caught him with just over a lap to go and at the crest of the small hill at the start of the last lap they did not expect me to roll off the front. And then I just had to go back into time trial mode again and hold them off … it was awesome.

“To be honest I did not expect I would be able to get the double, but it is a dream come true for me.”

Janse van Rensburg was the dominant rider in the girls U19 race and so it was no surprise when she went on a long solo break and then put her head down and held off the chasers for just less than half the 80km race.

She ended up winning by 33 seconds from Kelsey Jade van Schoor — who has now finished second in both the time trial and road race for two years in a row — and Jone van Eeden who was five minutes further back.

On the long climb near the end of the second of five laps, Van Rensburg put in a testing surge to see how strong her rivals were and banked the information until a lap later when she launched a full-blown attack up the same three kilometre climb.

Nobody was able to stay with her this time and from there it was also a case of using her time trial skills to keep the rest of the field at bay.

“I am so broken now … that was one of the hardest races of my life,” said an exhausted Janse van Resnburg after the finish. “I am very happy that I could pull it off today. The final two laps was the deepest I have ever had to dig in my life.

“I attacked on the big climb on the third lap and pulled a gap and then just kept it from there to the finish.”

Janse van Resnburg and Da Silva were not the only riders to collect two gold medals over the weekend and there was one family that was particularly pleased with a haul of four gold medals. Kita and Kyla Uys both completed a perfect weekend for the family Uys as they added the U15 and U13 girls’ road race titles to the equivalent time trial victories on Saturday.

Other riders to double with road race and time trial wins were Camaron Wilcox in the boys U11, Adriaan Van Zyl in the boys U15 and Chante Olivier in the girls U17.

Full Results

Under 11 Boys
1 Camaron Wilcox 0.37.59
2 Connor Hawkins 0.39.34
3 Kean Dalton 0.44.38
4 Christian Roelofse 0.44.42
5 Ferdi Botha 0.46.38

Under 13 Girls
1 Kyla Uys 0.34.40
2 Mine Van Der Walt 0.35.05
3 Danel De Jager 0.35.36
4 Jana Van Der Walt 0.35.51
5 Hannah Cairns 0.47.03

Under 13 Boys
1 Guastaf Roller 1.04.29
2 Matthew Horter 1.04.30
3 Alessandro Fanicchi 1.04.41
4 Morgan Jones 1.04.47
5 Josh Johnson 1.04.58

Under 15 Girls
1 Kita Uys 1.04.29
2 Jessie Munton 1.04.47
3 Mienke Boshoff 1.06.07
4 Makayla Saville 1.18.23
5 Sarah-Dene Wyllie 1.20.08

Under 15 Boys
1 Adriaan Van Zyl 1.48.03
2 Shaun Wolfaardt 1.48.17
3 Louis Venter 1.51.42
4 Tawfeeq Shira 1.51.44
5 Francois Jacobus De Jager 1.51.58

Under 17 Girls
1 Chante Olivier 1.49.43
2 Caitlin Thompson 1.49.44
3 Chloe Bateson 1.49.45
4 Chante Oosthuizen 1.50.19
5 Sonica Klopper 1.59.07

Under 17 Boys
1 Bertie Emmett Anderson 2.20.53
2 Jason Eggett 2.23.03
3 Zandre’ Gerber 2.23.03
4 Breyton Hendriks 2.23.11
5 Justin Chesterton 2.23.12

Under 19 Women
1 Frances Janse Van Rensburg 2.33.15
2 Kelsey Jade Van Schoor 2.33.48
3 Jone Van Eeden 2.38.51
4 Natalie Long 2.39.21
5 Kirstin Roelofse 2.39.34

Under 19 Men
1 Tiano Da Silva 3.05.38
2 Christiaan Klopper 3.06.01
3 Dian Fritz 3.07.06
4 Eric Kros 3.07.11
5 Imtiyaaz Van Der Hoven 3.07.16