Lord, Preen crowned champions at Totalsports Xterra Grabouw Lite

Seen here:  Michael Lord in action on the day.  Photo Credit:  Volume Photography

Seen here: Michael Lord in action on the day. Photo Credit: Volume Photography

Just over 1200 multi-sport athletes and outdoor enthusiasts flocked to the picturesque Grabouw Country Club on Saturday, 21 February 2015 to partake in the adrenalin pumping TOTALSPORTS XTERRA Lite presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT.

Michael Lord proved to be in a league of his own claiming victory in the men’s race in a mind-blowing time of 01 hour 13 minutes 54 seconds, while Hayley Preen was the female XTERRA Warrior to beat with a fantastic finishing time of 01 hour 33 minutes 55 seconds.

“Out of all the triathlons that I’ve taken part in over the past eleven years, the Totalsports XTERRA Grabouw Lite is the best,” said an ecstatic Lord.  “This is the best route and the best organised triathlon by far, definitely my favourite race of all times.  I swam with Michael Ferreira and Ruan Van Zyl.  On the bike I went out super hard on the first climb, from there onwards I was pretty much alone for the rest of the race.  The run route is amazing.  I was just smiling the whole race”.  Jean-Paul Burger came in second, while Michael Ferreira finished third.

Preen claimed victory after her first attempt at the individual women’s race.  “I’m not a great swimmer, but I had a good swim, exiting the water in the middle of the pack.  My cycle was good, while my run was great.  I’d recommend this race because of the vibe and if you’re not strong enough to race individually, you can enter as part of a team”.  Jessica Alcock came in second, while Charne Dry finished third.

The Totalsports XTERRA Grabouw Lite presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT saw XTERRA Warriors having to complete a 400m swim, followed by a 12.5km mountain bike discipline and a 6km trail run.

EVENT INFORMATION:

Taking the form of the South African Championship, the TOTALSPORTS XTERRA Grabouw presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT forms part of the XTERRA World Tour.  Athletes competing at this event stand the chance to qualify for the world championship final in Hawaii later this year.

NEXT UP:

Sunday, 22 February 2015:  Totalsports XTERRA Full presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT

Venue: Grabouw Country Club
Format: 1.5km swim, 27km mountain bike and 12.5km trail run
Start Time: 08:30

Top entrants to look out for will include Conrad Stoltz, Stuart Marais, Bradley Weiss, Theo Blignaut, Susan Sloan, Flora Duffy (Bermuda), Jan Pyott (Switzerland), Roger Serrano (Spain), Jim Thijs (Belgium), Carina Wasle (Austria), Louise Fox (UK), Daz Parker (UK) and Sandra Koblmuller (Austria).

Follow us on Twitter:  @xterrasa

Like our FaceBook page:  XTERRA South Africa

For further information on the TOTALSPORTS XTERRA presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT please contact Stillwater Sports on 082 991 0045, email entries@stillwatersports.com or visit www.stillwatersports.com.

 

Results:

 

Totalsports XTERRA Lite presented by REHIDRAT SPORT
Grabouw Country Club / Saturday, 21 February 2015
Women’s Results
P_Sex FinishTime Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist
1 01:33:55 13937 Preen Hayley F Lite
2 01:37:58 30804 Alcock Jessica F Lite
3 01:38:26 627 Dry Charne F Lite
4 01:39:55 835 Farham Mellusca F Lite
5 01:40:50 30834 Van der Westhuyzen Liandi F Lite
6 01:41:07 12091 quasdorf katja F Lite
7 01:42:00 30749 Vermaas Jayme-Sue F Lite
8 01:44:24 3992 van niekerk Marguerite F Lite
9 01:46:34 13527 Jordaan Annari F Lite
10 01:46:37 1876 Albertse Marzanne F Lite
11 01:47:56 148 Visser Leentjie F Lite
12 01:49:03 13448 Heatlie Marie F Lite
13 01:49:23 13847 de Villiers Jackie F Lite
14 01:50:12 11806 Sahm Bettina F Lite
15 01:50:53 3563 Buitendag Beaulah F Lite
16 01:51:07 13932 de Beer Tarryn F Lite
17 01:51:20 12053 Grobler Georgia F Lite
18 01:51:37 3288 Viljoen Anika F Lite
19 01:51:56 1996 du toit madeli F Lite
20 01:52:09 12266 Carstens Jennifer F Lite
Men’s Results
P_Sex FinishTime Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist
1 01:13:54 13719 Lord Michael M Lite
2 01:16:00 30791 Burger Jean-Paul M Lite
3 01:16:19 11970 Ferreira Michael M Lite
4 01:18:12 12198 vanZyl Ruan M Lite
5 01:20:07 13315 Kennealy Stephen M Lite
6 01:23:40 30144 Sparks Andrew M Lite
7 01:24:18 13209 Kruger Eben M Lite
8 01:25:02 2543 Myburgh Adriaan M Lite
9 01:26:07 13128 smuts cornel M Lite
10 01:27:07 2379 Alcock Bradley M Lite
11 01:28:03 13215 Gerstner Juka M Lite
12 01:28:41 30394 Munnik Munro M Lite
13 01:28:53 3035 West Jarrett M Lite
14 01:29:00 13192 Preen Mark M Lite
15 01:30:24 2726 Campbell Jason M Lite
16 01:31:13 3396 Meyer Rohan M Lite
17 01:31:26 11717 Klose Alexander M Lite
18 01:32:07 30521 Velasco Niko M Lite
19 01:32:27 622 Dicey Philip M Lite
20 01:33:22 13306 Courts Samuel M Lite
Team Results
P_Sex FinishTime Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist
1 01:36:28 13686 Viljoen Juan Zeeman Hein T Lite
2 01:40:42 3268 Verhoef Andre Lombard Taro T Lite
3 01:40:46 2367 Espach Elizabeth Victor Bakker T Lite
4 01:45:13 12727 Subramony Aaron Wentzel Gideon T Lite
5 01:46:09 13491 Joubert Gideo Giesler Luke T Lite
6 01:46:12 30559 Kriel Walter Schreuder Hugo T Lite
7 01:46:33 30934 Gerber Kirsten Lockhart-ross Luke T Lite
8 01:48:25 11713 Tana Jon Delinde Tana T Lite
9 01:49:01 12134 Kitching Gerhard Lourens Aerlin T Lite
10 01:49:23 13481 Husselmann Suzanne Kriegler Johan T Lite
11 01:50:18 13157 Le Roux Jade Oliver Marcel T Lite
12 01:51:38 13580 Kotze Gerhard Kotze Jakobie T Lite
13 01:51:52 13214 Derbyshire Denise Van Boom Andre T Lite
14 01:55:11 11972 Manweiler Kathrin Mandlake Yamekela T Lite
15 01:56:38 13019 Cronje Christine Witteveen Michelle T Lite
16 01:56:48 13281 Tsandana Lwandile Tsandana Lwazi T Lite
17 01:57:09 13324 Ellis Nick Ellis Zac T Lite
18 01:58:31 13536 Marais Adri Pieters Bianca T Lite
19 01:58:39 13018 Gilbert Alistair Sheila Imrie T Lite
20 02:01:14 3386 Kruger Stephanie Stopforth De Vaudriel T Lite