Mixed bag on day two for Team SA at Sprint Worlds

In what was an up and down day for Team South Africa at the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Milan para-paddler Graham Paull finished fifth in his KL1 200m final which has all but guaranteed him a place at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. Balint Vekassy/ Gameplan Media

In what was an up and down day for Team South Africa at the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Milan para-paddler Graham Paull finished fifth in his KL1 200m final which has all but guaranteed him a place at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. Balint Vekassy/
Gameplan Media

Milan – With qualifying for the Olympics and the Paralympics on the line Team South Africa had a mixed bag of results on the second day of the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with para-paddler Graham Paull ending fifth in his KL1 A Final whilst golden girl Bridgitte Hartley was unable to qualify for her 500m K1 A Final after finishing fifth in her semi-final on Thursday.

Hartley was fastest in her initial heat and the 2014 World Champs bronze medallist lined up against a very strong field in her semi-final, needing to finish in the top two to be guaranteed of a place in the final, and a shot at automatic qualification for the Rio Games.

Hartley made a sluggish start and was chasing the pack in sixth through the 250 metre marker. The nugget Richards Bay product showed signs of driving through the field as she often does, but was unable to make any headway through the pack as they surged to the line.

In the end she had to settle for fifth place overall and a spot in the B Final.

Going into the semi-final Hartley had said that the pressure was heightened in an Olympic qualifying cycle.

“It’s always good to get the first race (heat) done because I’m always so nervous and especially now in an Olympic qualifying year.

“I didn’t really expect to get a bronze medal last year but I was super chuffed to get that, so I don’t want to put pressure on myself because of that,” she mentioned before her crucial semi-final.

In what was the only final of the day for Team South African Graham Paull ended fifth in the KL1 200m K1 race which capped off a successful World Champs for the Gauteng resident who has all but secured qualification for the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games.

Louis Hattingh came through his 1000m K1 heat in fourth place which qualified him for the semi-final where he finished in a respectable seventh place in his first senior World Championships.

The contingent that went to championships also consisted of two C Boat paddlers, Hosea Seleka and Phillemon Maema. The pair paddled in both the C1 and C2 sections on Thursday and would have learnt huge amounts from their opportunity to take on the best in the world in their category.

The combination will be back in action on Friday with two C2 events as well as a C1 race for Seleka.

The 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships will be live streamed on Saturday and Sunday so follow the link here to see the live coverage of the event: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkVLadxKeNo

For more information go to www.canoesa.org.za

SUMMARY OF RESULTS – DAY TWO ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, MILAN, ITALY

Women’s 500m K1 Heat 3
1.Bridgitte Hartley (RSA) 1:56.995
2.Sarah Guyot (FRA) 1:57.343 +0.348
3.Zoya Ananchenko (KAZ) 1:59.032 +2.037

Men’s 500m C2 Heat 1
1.Pavel Petrov/Mikhail Pavlov (RUS) 1:42.446
2.Dmytro Ianchuk/Taras Mishchuk (UKR) 1:44.355 +1.909
3.Sergey Yemelyanov/Timofey Yemelyanov (KAZ) 1:46.952 +4.146
8.Hosea Seleka/Phillemon Maema (RSA) 2:07.403 +24.957

Men’s 1000m K1 Heat 5
1.Fernando Pimenta (POR) 3:34.264
2.Murray Stewart (AUS) 3:35.282 +1.018
3.Mohamed Ali Mrabet (TUN) 3:38.242 +3.978
4.Louis Hattingh (RSA) 3:39.196 +4.932

Men’s 1000m C1 Heat 3
1.Attila Vajda (HUN) 3:54.271
2.Serghei Tarnovschi (MDA) 3:56.428 +2.157
3.Dagnis Iljins (LAT) 4:03.328 +9.057
8.Hosea Seleka (RSA) 5:00.534 +66.263

Men’s 200m K2 Heat 5
1.Yury Postrygay/Alexander Dyachenko (RUS) 31.787
2.Erik Svensson/Christian Svanqvist (SWE) 32.253 +0.466
3.Aurimas Lankas/Edvinas Ramanauskas (LTU) 31.516 +0.729
8.Gabriel van Wyk/Louis Hattingh (RSA) 36.284 +4.497

Men’s 200m C1 Heat 1
1.Valentin Demyanenko (AZE) 40.518
2.Lurii Cheban (UKR) 40.912 +0.394
3.Naoya Sakamoto (JPN) 41.170 +0.652
8.Phillemon Maema (RSA) 50.695 +10.177

Women’s 500m K2 Heat 3
1.Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk (POL) 1:44.426
2.Ivana Kmetova/Martina Kohlova (SVK) 1:45.603 +1.177
3.Franziska Weber/Tina Dietze (GER) 1:45.666 +1.240
6.Esti van Tonder/Tiffany Kruger (RSA) 1:49.509 +5.083

Semi-finals

Women’s K1 500m Semi-final 3
1.Anna Karasz (HUN) 1:48.113
2.Yu Zhou (CHN) 1:48.813 +0.700
3.Spela Ponomarenko Janic (SLO) 1:50.060 +1.947
5.Bridgitte Hartley (RSA) 1:50.463 +2.350

Men’s K1 1000m Semi-final 4
1.Peter Gelle (SVK) 3:25.589
2.Josef Dostal (CZE) 3:25.609 +0.020
3.Dejan Pajic (SRB) 3:27.505 +1.916
7.Louis Hattingh (RSA) 3:34.595 +9.006

Finals

Men’s KL1 200m Final
1.Luis Cardoso Da Silva (BRA) 50.863
2.Jakub Tokarz (POL) 52.533 +1.670
3.Ferna Fernandes de Padua (BRA) 52.970 +2.107
5.Graham Paull (RSA) 53.790 +2.927

Schedule – Friday, 21 August

Bridgitte Hartley K1 Women 200m Heat 08:45
Chrisjan Coetzee K1 Men 200m Heat 09:20
Hosea Seleka & Phillemon Mahema C2 200m Heat 10:00
Esti van Tonder & Tiff Kruger Women K2 200m Heat 10:15
Hosea Seleka & Phillemon Mahema C2 1000m Heat 10:45
Hosea Seleka C1 Men 500m Heat 11:54