Muddy day out on route at stage two of FNB W2W MTB Ride

Seen here:  Frikkie Hartog of Team Knersus in action on the infamous Pofadder section of the Stage Two route of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014.  Photo Credit:  Jetline Action Photo

Seen here: Frikkie Hartog of Team Knersus in action on the infamous Pofadder section of the Stage Two route of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014. Photo Credit: Jetline Action Photo

The second stage of the FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Ride kicked off at the picturesque Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw) on Tuesday, 04 November 2014.

Riders had a lot to be thankful for with the rain ceasing minutes before the first batch of riders lined up in the start chutes.

Fondly referred to as the ‘Play Day’, Stage Two saw riders experiencing the best bridges and structures built for the sport of mountain biking including the madly creative Peri-Kromco Play Park.

Seen here:  Riders in action during Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014.  Photo Credit:  Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Seen here: Riders in action during Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014. Photo Credit: Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus secured their second stage victory, completing the 67km route in a lightning fast time of 03 hours 22 minutes 39 seconds.  According to Hartog, stage two was great.  “We started in the front.  With the route being fairly flat in the beginning, we all stuck together with us pulling away at water point two.  The Paul Cluver Amphi Bike Park was enjoyable, while the Peri-Kromco Play Park was interesting and great fun.  We’ll definitely like to go for our hat-trick win tomorrow, but will have to see what happens”.  Fanie Steenkamp and Pierre Andre Knoetze of Team Xtreme Riders came in second, while Harry Orr and Ehlers Smit of Team The Fast Traks finished third.

Tamaryn Kietzmann and Nicholas Porteous of Team Specialized Duo were the mixed team to beat on the day crossing the finish line first in an impressive time of 03 hours 51 minutes 14 seconds.  “Nick had to help me a lot today,” laughed Kietzmann.  “I learnt a lot about mountain biking.  I was a little nervous going into the Paul Cluver Amphi Bike Park, but ended up really enjoying it and definitely want to come back to do it again.  Our goal for tomorrow is just to make it to the finish.  Hopefully we’ll be first”.  Yzette and Petrus Oelofse of Team Boys and Bikes came in second, while Colette Willemse and Edrich Fivaz of Team Vision Trust finished third.

Seen here:  Lucas De Kock of Team Slowpokes in action at the Peri-Kromco Play Park during Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014.  Photo Credit:  Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Seen here: Lucas De Kock of Team Slowpokes in action at the Peri-Kromco Play Park during Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Tuesday, 04 November 2014. Photo Credit: Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

German competitors Susanne Rathgeb and Nicole Kuttruff of Team Craft Rocky Mountain Girls had a great day out on route.  Crossing the finish line in 04 hours 18 minutes 49 seconds they claimed the top spot on the podium in the women’s category.  “We experienced technical problems early in the stage thanks to the mud,” said Rathgeb.  “The support at water point one was excellent and we were able to sort out our bikes and carry on.  The first two stages have been great and very professionally organized.  Compared to events in Germany, this is a real mountain biking experience”.  Caroline Schuerman and Janet Keet of Team Masikhule came in second, while Nienke Van Schaik and Kasha Dickie of Team Extreme Lights finished third.

GC Results going into Stage 3:

MEN

P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2
1 03:22:39 07:10:03 2AB Knersus Frikkie Hartog Gerard Dirks
2 03:24:44 07:12:10 517AB XTREME RIDERS Fanie Steenkamp Pierre Andre Knoetze
3 03:25:35 07:25:50 7AB The Fast Traks Harry Orr Ehlers Smit
4 03:31:15 07:32:01 23AB The Wash @ The River Club Adriaan Theron Bryan Nicholson
5 03:31:27 07:32:33 3AB Having Fun Graham Ransom James Thomas

MIXED

P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2
1 04:00:42 08:15:56 34AB Boys and bikes Petrus Oelofse Yzette Oelofse
2 03:51:14 08:16:08 25AB Specialized Duo Tamaryn Kietzmann Nicholas Porteous
3 04:01:22 08:41:16 114AB Vision Trust Colette Willemse Edrich Fivaz
4 04:18:39 08:49:01 80AB LGS Exports Piet Van Rensburg Jeanie de Villiers
5 04:10:55 08:49:45 154AB Team WAKA Kathy Milne Walter Diezel

WOMEN

P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2
1 04:18:49 08:58:35 527AB Craft Rocky Mountain Girls Susanne Rathgeb Nicole Kuttruff
2 04:29:24 09:34:26 6AB Masikhule Caroline Schuermans Janet Keet
3 04:32:49 09:39:28 124AB EXTREME LIGHTS Nienke Van Schaik Kasha Dickie 

STAGE THREE:  Wednesday, 04 November 2014

Start:     Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)

Finish:                  Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)

Start Time:          07:00

Distance:             73km

Like our Facebook page:  Wines2Whales

Follow us on Twitter:  @w2wmtb

All 2014 FNB W2W MTB riders (Adventure, Ride and Race) stand the chance to win a magnificent Specialized mountain bike in the #MySpecializedDraw.  Valued at a whopping R50 000.00 per event, the#MySpecializedDraw includes a Body Geometry Fit Session.

About FNB Wines2Whales:

FNB Business and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

Contact

FNB Business- If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

FNB Private Clients – We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 083 760 3158, e-mail race@wines2whales.co.zaadventure@wines2whales.co.za or ride@wines2whales.co.za or visitwww.wines2whales.co.za

RESULTS:  Stage 2 / FNB W2W MTB RIDE

STAGE 2 RESULTS:  FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride
Tuesday, 04 November 2014
Men
P_Day2 Cat_Day2 P_Group Time Day2 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group Category
1 1 1 03:22:39 2AB Knersus Frikkie Hartog Gerard Dirks Men Veteran Men
2 1 2 03:24:44 517AB XTREME RIDERS Fanie Steenkamp Pierre Andre Knoetze Men Sub Vet Men
3 1 3 03:25:35 7AB The Fast Traks Harry Orr Ehlers Smit Men Open Men
4 2 4 03:31:15 23AB The Wash @ The River Club Adriaan Theron Bryan Nicholson Men Sub Vet Men
5 3 5 03:31:27 3AB Having Fun Graham Ransom James Thomas Men Sub Vet Men
6 4 6 03:32:42 531AB Craft Rocky Mountain Boys Tobias Zaehringer Christoph Zimmermann Men Sub Vet Men
7 2 7 03:35:09 516AB Namib Team KK Russell Paschke Clinton Hilfiker Men Veteran Men
8 3 8 03:37:52 457AB Midas Glen Anderson Charl Marais Men Veteran Men
9 2 9 03:38:22 44AB FLM Comp Winner 2 Graeme Kuys Daryn Goldsbrough Men Open Men
10 4 10 03:41:51 61AB Geco Cycles Billy and Villi Franclo Henning Charl Cooper Men Veteran Men
11 5 11 03:42:14 528AB Greefa MED Automation Lourens Grobbelaar Kotie Terblanche Men Sub Vet Men
12 5 12 03:46:10 309AB Biogen Mark De Swardt Donovan O’Reilly Men Veteran Men
13 3 13 03:46:40 12AB ikapa verni Jaco-lou Campher Martin Breytenbach Men Open Men
14 6 14 03:47:17 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy Men Sub Vet Men
15 6 15 03:47:27 19AB TEAM TALISMAN HIRE Riaan Senekal Kevin Mackridge Men Veteran Men
16 7 16 03:48:37 387AB MTB Jedi Rickus Jooste Johan Bekker Men Sub Vet Men
17 7 17 03:48:52 9AB IQ GREEN SOLUTIONS Ryal De Waal Pieter Uys Men Veteran Men
19 8 18 03:50:06 525AB Team One Direction Chris Nel Kristof De Neys Men Veteran Men
20 9 19 03:50:13 396AB Bellville Bru Cornell Botha Lukie Snyman Men Veteran Men
21 4 20 03:51:09 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg Men Open Men
Mixed
P_Day2 Cat_Day2 P_Group Time Day2 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group Category
23 1 1 03:51:14 25AB Specialized Duo Tamaryn Kietzmann Nicholas Porteous Mixed Mixed Team
37 2 2 04:00:42 34AB Boys and bikes Petrus Oelofse Yzette Oelofse Mixed Mixed Team
38 3 3 04:01:22 114AB Vision Trust Colette Willemse Edrich Fivaz Mixed Mixed Team
51 4 4 04:10:55 154AB Team WAKA Kathy Milne Walter Diezel Mixed Mixed Team
65 5 5 04:15:21 76AB Minglit James Little Laurin Mingay Mixed Mixed Team
72 6 6 04:18:39 80AB LGS Exports Piet Van Rensburg Jeanie de Villiers Mixed Mixed Team
80 7 7 04:21:15 18AB The Venter In Laws Larise Venter Jaco Venter Mixed Mixed Team
91 8 8 04:25:31 559AB Hirst Squared Steven Hirst Penelope Hirst Mixed Mixed Team
109 9 9 04:31:38 144AB Grumpy and giggles Megan Warner Duncan Carmichael Mixed Mixed Team
115 10 10 04:32:57 82AB Team D and G Gayle Momsen David Momsen Mixed Mixed Team
116 11 11 04:33:39 459AB DHL 2 Charl De Klerk Mia De Klerk Mixed Mixed Team
131 12 12 04:37:56 128AB Instant Flooring Tamzyn Van Nierop Simon Van Nierop Mixed Mixed Team
137 13 13 04:39:29 519AB Infocus Racing 2 Andre Schempers Franci Joubert Mixed Mixed Team
Women
P_Day2 Cat_Day2 P_Group Time Day2 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group Category
73 1 1 04:18:49 527AB Craft Rocky Mountain Girls Susanne Rathgeb Nicole Kuttruff Women Sub Vet Women
102 2 2 04:29:24 6AB Masikhule Caroline Schuermans Janet Keet Women Sub Vet Women
113 3 3 04:32:49 124AB EXTREME LIGHTS Nienke Van Schaik Kasha Dickie Women Sub Vet Women

RESULTS:  GC Stage 1 & 2 combined / Monday, 03 November 2014 and Tuesday, 04 November 2014

GC RESULTS:  FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride
Stage 1 & 2 combined / Monday, 03 November 2014 and Tuesday, 04 November 2014
Men
P_GC Cat_GC P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Category Group
1 1 1 03:22:39 07:10:03 2AB Knersus Frikkie Hartog Gerard Dirks Veteran Men Men
2 1 2 03:24:44 07:12:10 517AB XTREME RIDERS Fanie Steenkamp Pierre Andre Knoetze Sub Vet Men Men
3 1 3 03:25:35 07:25:50 7AB The Fast Traks Harry Orr Ehlers Smit Open Men Men
4 2 4 03:31:15 07:32:01 23AB The Wash @ The River Club Adriaan Theron Bryan Nicholson Sub Vet Men Men
5 3 5 03:31:27 07:32:33 3AB Having Fun Graham Ransom James Thomas Sub Vet Men Men
6 4 6 03:32:42 07:35:47 531AB Craft Rocky Mountain Boys Tobias Zaehringer Christoph Zimmermann Sub Vet Men Men
7 2 7 03:35:09 07:42:08 516AB Namib Team KK Russell Paschke Clinton Hilfiker Veteran Men Men
8 2 8 03:38:22 07:43:26 44AB FLM Comp Winner 2 Graeme Kuys Daryn Goldsbrough Open Men Men
9 5 9 03:42:14 07:45:31 528AB Greefa MED Automation Lourens Grobbelaar Kotie Terblanche Sub Vet Men Men
10 3 10 03:41:51 07:52:01 61AB Geco Cycles Billy and Villi Franclo Henning Charl Cooper Veteran Men Men
11 4 11 03:48:52 08:01:36 9AB IQ GREEN SOLUTIONS Ryal De Waal Pieter Uys Veteran Men Men
12 5 12 03:50:06 08:05:00 525AB Team One Direction Chris Nel Kristof De Neys Veteran Men Men
13 6 13 03:46:10 08:05:17 309AB Biogen Mark De Swardt Donovan O’Reilly Veteran Men Men
14 6 14 03:51:54 08:08:31 10AB NuPower Solar Floris Botha Samuel Pienaar Sub Vet Men Men
15 7 15 03:51:18 08:08:50 37AB Kanteys 1 Karl Daschner Erich Macjewski Sub Vet Men Men
16 3 16 03:46:40 08:08:58 12AB ikapa verni Jaco-lou Campher Martin Breytenbach Open Men Men
17 8 17 03:55:04 08:10:44 11AB Kanteys 5 Jako Van Heerden Kevin Hohls Sub Vet Men Men
18 7 18 03:37:52 08:10:58 457AB Midas Glen Anderson Charl Marais Veteran Men Men
19 9 19 03:47:17 08:11:00 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy Sub Vet Men Men
20 4 20 03:51:09 08:14:05 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg Open Men Men
     
Mixed
P_GC Cat_GC P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Category Group
21 1 1 04:00:42 08:15:56 34AB Boys and bikes Petrus Oelofse Yzette Oelofse Mixed Team Mixed
22 2 2 03:51:14 08:16:08 25AB Specialized Duo Tamaryn Kietzmann Nicholas Porteous Mixed Team Mixed
41 3 3 04:01:22 08:41:16 114AB Vision Trust Colette Willemse Edrich Fivaz Mixed Team Mixed
49 4 4 04:18:39 08:49:01 80AB LGS Exports Piet Van Rensburg Jeanie de Villiers Mixed Team Mixed
51 5 5 04:10:55 08:49:45 154AB Team WAKA Kathy Milne Walter Diezel Mixed Team Mixed
74 6 6 04:21:15 09:09:03 18AB The Venter In Laws Larise Venter Jaco Venter Mixed Team Mixed
77 7 7 04:25:31 09:12:07 559AB Hirst Squared Steven Hirst Penelope Hirst Mixed Team Mixed
80 8 8 04:15:21 09:17:09 76AB Minglit James Little Laurin Mingay Mixed Team Mixed
89 9 9 04:33:39 09:21:33 459AB DHL 2 Charl De Klerk Mia De Klerk Mixed Team Mixed
109 10 10 04:37:56 09:33:56 128AB Instant Flooring Tamzyn Van Nierop Simon Van Nierop Mixed Team Mixed
110 11 11 04:32:57 09:34:18 82AB Team D and G Gayle Momsen David Momsen Mixed Team Mixed
114 12 12 04:31:38 09:35:56 144AB Grumpy and giggles Megan Warner Duncan Carmichael Mixed Team Mixed
123 13 13 04:39:29 09:41:10 519AB Infocus Racing 2 Andre Schempers Franci Joubert Mixed Team Mixed
     
Women
P_GC Cat_GC P_Group Time Day2 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Category Group
61 1 1 04:18:49 08:58:35 527AB Craft Rocky Mountain Girls Susanne Rathgeb Nicole Kuttruff Sub Vet Women Women
111 2 2 04:29:24 09:34:26 6AB Masikhule Caroline Schuermans Janet Keet Sub Vet Women Women
121 3 3 04:32:49 09:39:28 124AB EXTREME LIGHTS Nienke Van Schaik Kasha Dickie Sub Vet Women Women