Results of the 2014 Greater Edendale Race

Top 5 Male Winners: CMA Board Member Sifiso Nzuza, 3rd position Amos Rotich, 2nd position Ndumiso Sokhela, 1st position Siyabonga Mkonde, 4th position Philani Buthelezi and 4th position Bonginkosi Zwane, CMA Board Member Celi Makhoba, CMA Board Member, Alen Hattingh

Top 5 Male Winners: CMA Board Member Sifiso Nzuza, 3rd position Amos Rotich, 2nd position Ndumiso Sokhela, 1st position Siyabonga Mkonde, 4th position Philani Buthelezi and 4th position Bonginkosi Zwane, CMA Board Member Celi Makhoba, CMA Board Member, Alen Hattingh

An awesome day was enjoyed by the Greater Edendale community as they came out in droves to celebrate their athletic talent at a packed FNB Wadley Stadium in Georgetown, Edendale this morning.

In line with its corporate social responsibility programme, the Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) in collaboration with the Msunduzi Municipality, the Msunduzi-Pietermaritzburg Tourism Association, Edendale Athletics Club and Edendale Eyethu hosted the Greater Edendale 10km Race and Fun Run today (Sunday, 16 November 2014).

The 8th edition of this much-loved annual event saw a record turnout by the community, in terms of participation and support. Prize money totalling nearly R15.000 was presented to the winners in various categories.

 

Siyabonga Mkonde took the first prize of R2,500 for the First Man and Lingo Chara claimed the same amount for First Woman position.

 

The results are as follows:

 

Open Men:

  1. Siyabonga Mkonde                         Boxer A C                          30:46
  2. Ndumiso Sokhela Speed Explosion          31:13
  3. Amos Rotich Phatane  A C                  31:15
  4. Philani Buthelezi Boxer A C                          31:21
  5. Bonginkosi Zwane Phatane A C                    31:25

Men 35 to 39:

  1. Menzi Ngcobo Nedbank A C                   32:45
  2. Ndumiso Zondi Natal Carb                                                35:43
  3. Mduduzi Gwala IND                                        35:47

Men 40 to49:

  1. Nkosinathi Nyamakazi Phuma KZN                                              33:12
  2. Petros Sosibo Nedbank A C                   34:41
  3. Thabani Mchunu Vultures A C                    36:51

Men 50 to 59:

  1. Bheki Mbhele Phuma KZN                      41:29
  2. Ellington Phakathi                              Coll Harr                            43:56
  3. Joseph Dumakude VAC                                       44:55

Men 60 to 69:

  1. Reuben Gema Ixopo A C                          49:22
  2. Johan Nel                         Maxed Elite                     51:54
  3. Bonginkosi Mdladla SAPS                                     56:35

Junior Man:

  1. Ndumiso Sokhela Speed Explosion          31:13
  2. Aphele Phungula Umzinkulu A C               33:05
  3. Mthokozisi Mazibuku                         Speed Explosion          33:34

 

Open Ladies:

  1. Lingo Chara Nedbank A C                   36:25
  2. Hellen Kimutazi Phatane A C                    37:21
  3. Janet Dlamini Umzimkulu A C             38:53
  4. Morri Dladla Savages A C                      42:26
  5. Notisekelo Mbambo Natal Carb                                                43:12

Ladies 35 to 39:

  1. Notisekeloi Mbambo                         Natal Carb                                                43:12
  2. Sindi Jali Escom A C                                                 47:31
  3. Mavyna Grey RWFL                                   57:32

Ladies 40 to 49:

  1. Sibongile Zigubu Escom A C                                                 45:54
  2. Tholakele Ngcobo Escom A C                                                 50:01
  3. Lungile Nkosi Escom A C                                                 51:48

Ladies 50 to 59:

  1. Trish Botton Natal Carb                                                63:22

Ladies 60+

  1. Thandi Masu IND                                        60:58
  2. Josephine Goss Natal Carb                                                62:32
  3. Irma Stephens Escom A C                                                 65:28

Junior Lady:

  1. Nonhlanhla Gcina Umzinkulu A C               44:23
  2. Sthembili Hadebe Shongweni A C              44:54
  3. Nondumiso Hadebe Natal Carb                                                48:07

 

 

 

Walkers Men 10km:

  1. Chayan Singh Save Orion A C        1:10:45
  2. Raj Dhanlall Save Orion A C        1:13:20
  3. Johannes Nel Nedbank A C           1:18:07

 

Walkers Ladies 10km:

  1. Babongile Memela Natal Carb               1:01:55
  2. Belinda Hope Escom A C               1:12:48
  3. Meeradevi Singh Save Orion A C        1:27:31

 

Every finisher took home a medal in addition to all 10km runners receiving an Edendale 10km Race T-shirt. The Schools Challenge awards went to Esigodini Primary and Swanzwili Primary Schools.