Sahm crowned Pennypinchers Origin of trails Champion

Stage Two of the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails 2-Day Mountain Bike (MTB) Stage Race took place in Stellenbosch on Saturday, 29 November 2014.  Swiss mountain biking star Stefan Sahm continued his winning streak claiming the Stage Two victory in an impressive time of 03 hours 10 minutes 17 seconds, securing the overall champion title in an awe-inspiring combined time of 06 hours 01 minutes 48 seconds.  Seen here:  Stefan Sahm in action during Stage Two.  Photo Credit:  Jetline Action Photo

Stage Two of the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails 2-Day Mountain Bike (MTB) Stage Race took place in Stellenbosch on Saturday, 29 November 2014. Swiss mountain biking star Stefan Sahm continued his winning streak claiming the Stage Two victory in an impressive time of 03 hours 10 minutes 17 seconds, securing the overall champion title in an awe-inspiring combined time of 06 hours 01 minutes 48 seconds. Seen here: Stefan Sahm in action during Stage Two. Photo Credit: Jetline Action Photo

Swiss mountain biking star Stefan Sahm continued his winning streak at the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails 2-Day Mountain Bike (MTB) Stage Race on Saturday, 29 November 2014 claiming the Stage Two victory in an impressive time of 03 hours 10 minutes 17 seconds, securing the overall champion title in an awe-inspiring combined time of 06 hours 01 minutes 48 seconds.

Once again starting at the Hofmeyer Hall in Stellenbosch, Stage Two saw riders having to complete a tough 68km route or a slightly less challenging 40km route before crossing the finish line at the Markotter Sports Field at Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch.

According to Sahm, the 68km Stage Two route was one of two phases.  “The first phase saw me smiling, while the second phase saw me grimacing.  The route was really rough on some places.  I am going to hear it from my wife tonight, as she also rode today.  The Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is a great event.  It features awesome single track and takes place in one of the most beautiful places in South Africa.  It’s been two days of awesome mountain biking,” said Sahm.   Simon Stiebjahn came in second, while Matthew Beers finished third.

Diana Carolin claimed victory in the women’s long route completing the two stages in a well-deserved combined time of 07 hours 50 minutes.   Louise Ferreira came in second, while Katie Viljoen finished third.

Defending short route champion Manie Lubbe claimed his first stage victory and overall event victory completing the 2-Day Stage Race in a combined time of 03 hours 49 minutes 19 seconds.  “The Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is a great event,” said Lubbe.  “The trails are awesome and there is an amazing vibe amongst all the people.  I am really happy to claim my second consecutive win”.  Matthew Lombardi came in second, while Michel Lord finished third.

Allison Morton secured her second consecutive stage victory of the weekend, claiming the overall short route title in an impressive combined time of 05 hours 40 seconds.  “It was really nice riding with my dad today,” said Morton.  “I loved the single track.  The vibe at the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is great, while the people are really helpful.  I will definitely be back next year”.  Amy Williams came in second, while Famke Allen finished third.

Francois Roux set the route ablaze in the men’s category of the medium route completing the two stages in a well-deserved combined time of 05 hours 49 minutes 43 seconds.  Joel Schaeffer came in second, while Richard de Villiers finished third.

Kerry Gray was the rider to beat in the men’s medium route completing the two stages in an impressive combined time of 06 hours 44 minutes 49 seconds.  Robyn Williams came in second, while Kate Munnik finished third.

EVENT INFORMATION:

Combining a vast network of world class trails with beauty and exclusivity, the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails granted riders the unique opportunity to experience a spectacular combination of single-track that have been previously unknown to the MTB community.  The goal behind the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails is to offer participants an unbelievable cycling experience, while raising funds to further trail building in Stellenbosch.      

Stage One:      Friday, 28 November 2014

 

Distance: +- 65km or +- 40km
Start Time: 07:00
Start Venue:     Hofmeyer Hall, Church Street (Stellenbosch)
Finish Venue: Markotter Sports Field, Paul Roos Gymnasium (Stellenbosch)

 Stage Two:      Saturday, 29 November 2014

 

Distance: +- 68km or +- 40km
Start Time: 07:00
Start Venue:     Hofmeyer Hall, Church Street (Stellenbosch)
Finish Venue: Markotter Sports Field, Paul Roos Gymnasium (Stellenbosch)

 

Riders could choose between three entry options:

  • Option 1:  Long / 65m and 68km
  • Option 2:  Medium / 65km and 40km
  • Option 3:  Short / 40km and 40km

 

Follow us on Twitter:  @OriginOfTrails / @Stillwater_MTB

Like our Facebook page:  Stillwater MTB Events

 

For more information on the Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails please contact Stillwater Sports on 086 138 3591, email entries@stillwatersports.com or visit www.stillwatersports.com

RESULTS GC:  Stage 1 and 2 combined

 

Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails
RESULTS:  GC / Stage One and Two combined
Long / Women
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 07:50:00 AM 87 Carolin Diana F Long
2 07:52:16 AM 211 Ferreira Louise F Long
3 08:04:12 AM 727 Viljoen Katie F Long
4 08:06:53 AM 548 Rabie Tanya F Long
5 08:10:54 AM 76 Brown-Waterson Leanne F Long
6 08:20:13 AM 408 Lombardi Michelle F Long
7 08:22:44 AM 416 Scheepers Judy F Long
8 08:30:09 AM 813 Stenerhag Jennie F Long
9 08:30:10 AM 701 Kleinhans Arianne F Long
10 08:30:14 AM 129 De Groot Robyn F Long
   
Long / Men
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 06:01:48 AM 580 Sahm Stefan M Long
2 06:04:55 AM 636 Stiebjahn Simon M Long
3 06:08:01 AM 818 Beers Matthew M Long
4 06:20:37 AM 767 Withaar Jan M Long
5 06:31:30 AM 66 Bradford Neil M Long
6 06:34:51 AM 663 Tuck Justin M Long
7 06:39:11 AM 119 Daneel Matthew M Long
8 06:44:19 AM 37 Best Edward M Long
9 06:45:44 AM 470 moir mark M Long
10 06:53:30 AM 641 Stoltz Conrad M Long
   
Medium / Women
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 06:44:49 AM 1027 gray kerry F Med
2 06:52:06 AM 763 Williams Robyn F Med
3 07:23:22 AM 481 Munnik Kate F Med
4 07:47:46 AM 1030 Jacoby Liesel F Med
5 07:47:58 AM 746 Weber Ine F Med
6 08:02:10 AM 178 Du Preez Andrea F Med
7 08:03:59 AM 1045 Marais Sharyn F Med
8 08:31:56 AM 1057 Roberts Cecilia F Med
9 08:51:33 AM 1051 O’Brien Lindsey F Med
10 09:12:05 AM 1067 Tjabring Caroline F Med
   
Medium / Men
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 05:49:43 AM 1058 Roux Francois M Med
2 05:56:51 AM 719 Schaeffer Joel M Med
3 06:08:33 AM 1014 de Villiers Richard M Med
4 06:10:10 AM 1034 Keuler Herman M Med
5 06:12:59 AM 1048 Mtintisilana Thembisile Shaun M Med
6 06:18:48 AM 1037 Lambrechts Hugo M Med
7 06:22:53 AM 1076 Vavatzanidis Jason M Med
8 06:23:21 AM 96 Coetzee Johan M Med
9 06:42:57 AM 1020 Engelbrecht Bruwer M Med
10 06:44:32 AM 1002 Bhusakwe Bongani M Med
   
Short / Women
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 05:00:40 AM 1639 Morton Allison F Short
2 05:05:47 AM 1711 Williams Amy F Short
3 05:20:09 AM 1724 Allen Famke F Short
4 05:42:51 AM 1576 Hanekom Kylie F Short
5 05:49:26 AM 343 Kemp Elizma F Short
6 05:55:05 AM 1720 Muller Bethel F Short
7 06:00:26 AM 1656 Reader Tammy F Short
8 06:04:27 AM 1532 Cilliers Hanli F Short
9 06:12:35 AM 1704 Viljoen Alicia F Short
10 06:14:11 AM 1732 van rensburg ansie F Short
   
Short / Men
Cat_Dist Time GC Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 03:49:19 AM 1623 Lubbe Manie M Short
2 03:53:49 AM 1599 Lombardi Matthew M Short
3 03:56:49 AM 1616 Lorde Michael M Short
4 04:06:29 AM 1584 Hobson Robert M Short
5 04:09:32 AM 1608 Lategan Ian M Short
6 04:11:42 AM 1600 Kruger Eben M Short
7 04:11:51 AM 1631 Mbombo Baphelele M Short
8 04:12:26 AM 1606 Landman Willem M Short
9 04:18:47 AM 1507 bekker rossouw M Short
10 04:28:19 AM 1681 Strydom Jean-Louis M Short

 

RESULTS:  Stage Two / Saturday, 29 November 2014

 

Pennypinchers Origin Of Trails
RESULTS:  Stage Two
Long / Women
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 04:06:37 AM 211 Ferreira Louise F Long
2 04:06:41 AM 87 Carolin Diana F Long
3 04:16:21 AM 416 Scheepers Judy F Long
4 04:20:52 AM 548 Rabie Tanya F Long
5 04:21:24 AM 727 Viljoen Katie F Long
6 04:23:01 AM 813 Stenerhag Jennie F Long
7 04:23:06 AM 408 Lombardi Michelle F Long
8 04:23:06 AM 129 De Groot Robyn F Long
9 04:23:08 AM 54 Booyens Hanlie F Long
10 04:23:08 AM 701 Kleinhans Arianne F Long
Long / Men
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 03:10:17 AM 580 Sahm Stefan M Long
2 03:13:22 AM 818 Beers Matthew M Long
3 03:13:23 AM 636 Stiebjahn Simon M Long
4 03:21:37 AM 767 Withaar Jan M Long
5 03:29:08 AM 663 Tuck Justin M Long
6 03:29:09 AM 66 Bradford Neil M Long
7 03:32:27 AM 119 Daneel Matthew M Long
8 03:34:17 AM 470 moir mark M Long
9 03:35:49 AM 238 garrett david M Long
10 03:39:05 AM 37 Best Edward M Long
Medium / Women
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 02:35:52 AM 1027 gray kerry F Med
2 02:47:40 AM 481 Munnik Kate F Med
3 02:49:30 AM 763 Williams Robyn F Med
4 02:55:20 AM 746 Weber Ine F Med
5 03:01:47 AM 1045 Marais Sharyn F Med
6 03:06:52 AM 1030 Jacoby Liesel F Med
7 03:16:18 AM 178 Du Preez Andrea F Med
8 03:29:44 AM 1051 O’Brien Lindsey F Med
9 03:33:11 AM 1067 Tjabring Caroline F Med
10 03:33:12 AM 1049 Naylor Michelle F Med
Medium / Men
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 02:13:02 AM 719 Schaeffer Joel M Med
2 02:14:01 AM 1058 Roux Francois M Med
3 02:19:35 AM 96 Coetzee Johan M Med
4 02:19:37 AM 1014 de Villiers Richard M Med
5 02:19:49 AM 1034 Keuler Herman M Med
6 02:20:22 AM 1037 Lambrechts Hugo M Med
7 02:20:37 AM 1066 Thomas Mark M Med
8 02:21:35 AM 1076 Vavatzanidis Jason M Med
9 02:31:17 AM 696 van Staden Robert M Med
10 02:34:25 AM 1062 Smit Rudolf M Med
Short / Women
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 02:25:41 AM 1639 Morton Allison F Short
2 02:27:54 AM 1711 Williams Amy F Short
3 02:38:57 AM 1724 Allen Famke F Short
4 02:39:03 AM 1720 Muller Bethel F Short
5 02:52:09 AM 1672 Scott Wendy F Short
6 02:58:23 AM 1576 Hanekom Kylie F Short
7 03:02:43 AM 1579 Haywood Vanessa F Short
8 03:05:53 AM 343 Kemp Elizma F Short
9 03:05:57 AM 1656 Reader Tammy F Short
10 03:06:24 AM 1532 Cilliers Hanli F Short
Short / Men
Cat_Day2 Time Day2 Race # Surname Name Sex Dist
1 01:54:25 AM 1623 Lubbe Manie M Short
2 01:57:47 AM 1616 Lorde Michael M Short
3 01:59:11 AM 1599 Lombardi Matthew M Short
4 02:00:27 AM 1584 Hobson Robert M Short
5 02:01:13 AM 1726 Le Grange Lukas M Short
6 02:03:15 AM 1600 Kruger Eben M Short
7 02:03:24 AM 1631 Mbombo Baphelele M Short
8 02:03:41 AM 1608 Lategan Ian M Short
9 02:06:53 AM 1507 bekker rossouw M Short
10 02:07:04 AM 1606 Landman Willem M Short