South African Teams Finish 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th

Darren Lill during stage 6 of the 2015 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 21 March 2015 - Photo by Damien Schumann/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

Darren Lill during stage 6 of the 2015 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race from the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Wellington, South Africa on the 21 March 2015 – Photo by Damien Schumann/Cape Epic/SPORTZPICS

The thrilling race for the Absa African special jersey took another turn as South Africans excelled on Friday’s 71km Stage 6.

For the fourth day in a row the jersey changed hands and now Scott Factory Racing’s Philip Buys and Matthys Beukes will wear it on the final stage into Meerendal Wine Estate tomorrow (Sunday).

The South Africans had tried to replicate their heroics of Stage 4 when they were first home, but could not get away from the two leading teams. They did, however, finish third to ensure that a South African team was on the podium for the third day in succession. In doing so they also snatched back the Absa African special jersey – making it the fourth day in a row the red jersey has changed hands.

“Our goal this morning was to get the red, so it was a bonus to get on the podium as well,” said Buys. “If we don’t have mechanicals we believe we have the legs to defend the red jersey tomorrow.”

South African teams had a good day, finishing third (Buys and Beukes), fourth (Gawie Combrinck and Johann Rabie of Team EAI), fifth (Rourke Croeser and Travis Walker of USN), sixth (Gert Heyns and Arno du Toit of Scott Factory Racing 2) and seventh (Erik Kleinhans and Nico Bell of RECM).

Overnight leaders in the race for the red jersey Waylon Woolcock and Darren Lill (RED-E Blend) had a disastrous day with mechanical issues forcing them to spend time in one of the tech zones and they now lie second, more than five minutes behind Buys and Beukes.

Another pair of South Africans who saw their chances of success dim yesterday were Dimension Data Masters category challengers Robert Sim and Nico Pfitzenmaier (Dorma/Robert Daniel). After days of intense racing with BETCH.nl-Superior’s Bart Brentjens (Dutch) and Abraao Azevedo (Brazilian), the South Africans lost more than two minutes yesterday and are now three minutes and 45 seconds back.

Pfitzenmaier revealed that he had been riding with a finger he broke in a crash a day earlier: “It is pretty swollen, but this is the Epic. I can’t just stop with only tomorrow left.”

“I really enjoyed today’s stage,” said Brentjens. “It was a great mountain bike route and we had a good day.”

In the Grand Masters category the apparently ageless Swiss Barti Bucher and his Austrian teammate Heinz Zoerweg (Meerendal BIXS KTM) increased their lead over Ascendis Health’s South African pairing of Andrew Mclean and Greg Andersen to 55 minutes.

“Today was probably the best day of the race so far,” said Bucher. “We had a nice time out there. The body is as fresh as it can be after seven days and we are just happy to be at the finish with only one day left.”

There was a bit of a surprise in the Mixed category when Dietrich/Rocky Mountain’s German pairing of Carsten Bresser and Hanka Kupfernagel beat leaders Peter Vesel (Slovenian) and Ivonne Kraft (German) of Team ETIS by more than a minute. Vesel and Kraft do, however, have a 39-minute lead in the category.

Kupfernagel said it “was by far the best stage of the Absa Cape Epic … yesterday I said I am never coming back, but after today I will be back for sure”. She added: “The trails were really special and I had lots of fun. This is my kind of racing.”

The Exxaro special jersey seems destined for the shoulders of Phillimon Sebona and Jan Motshioa (Exxaro PWC), who extended their lead to more than two hours. Rilamulele Gadabeni and Tovhawani Mavundavhi (Exxaro/EOH) lie second but are only six minutes ahead of Lucky Mlangeni and Tshepo Tlou (Exxaro/RMB).

2015 Stage 6 Dimension Data Masters

Stage Results

  1. BETCH.nl-Superior 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 3:36.18,2
    2. Dorma / Robert Daniel 61-1 Nico Pfitzenmaier (South Africa) 61-2 Robert Sim (South Africa) 3:38.37,2 +2.19,0
    3. GoldNutrition/Portugal 487-1 Vitor Gamito (Portugal) 487-2 José Rosa (Portugal) 3:41.48,6 +5.30,4

    Overall Results

  2. BETCH.nl-Superior 60-1 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 60-2 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 30:25.40,8
    2. Dorma / Robert Daniel 61-1 Nico Pfitzenmaier (South Africa) 61-2 Robert Sim (South Africa) 30:29.25,8 +3.45,0
    3. Assos Werksmannschaft 258-1 Daniele Nardello (Italy) 258-2 Karl Zoetemelk (France) 31:16.35,6 +50.54,8
    4. GoldNutrition/Portugal 487-1 Vitor Gamito (Portugal) 487-2 José Rosa (Portugal) 32:25.46,3 +2:00.05,5
    5. GCH Bike+ 277-1 Andy Davies (England) 277-2 David Garrett (South Africa) 33:18.16,3 +2:52.35,5
    6. Iron-Lion 400-1 Franso Steyn (South Africa) 400-2 Leon Erasmus (South Africa) 33:21.12,7 +2:55.31,9
    7. Technofit 64-1 Pascal de Kort (Belgium) 64-2 Bart van de Water (Belgium) 33:30.53,0 +3:05.12,2
    8. Absa Corporate Masters 62-1 Warren Squires (Zimbabwe) 62-2 Nic White (South Africa) 33:33.42,6 +3:08.01,8
    9. Haterd Racing 141-2 Danny Bens (Netherlands) 141-1 John van de Wouw (Netherlands) 33:58.02,8 +3:32.22,0
    10. Rug Meesters 122-1 Pieter Calitz (South Africa) 122-2 Russell Lund (South Africa) 33:59.15,7 +3:33.34,9

2015 Stage 6 Grand Masters

Stage Results

  1. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 3:52.42,5
    2. Ascendis Health 66-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 66-2 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 3:54.45,8 +2.03,3
    3. Pitstop1Sport24hrs 69-1 Waleed Baker (South Africa) 69-2 Glen Haw (South Africa) 4:11.08,6 +18.26,1

    Overall Results

  2. Meerendal BIXS KTM 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Heinz Zoerweg (Austria) 32:27.09,9
    2. Ascendis Health 66-1 Greg Anderson (South Africa) 66-2 Andrew Mclean (South Africa) 33:22.40,5 +55.30,6
    3. Nampak 67-1 Izak Visagie (South Africa) 67-2 Linus van Onselen (South Africa) 34:45.59,4 +2:18.49,5
    4. AAA & BBC 68-1 Peter Selkrig (Australia) 68-2 Garry James (Australia) 35:21.56,2 +2:54.46,3
    5. Pitstop1Sport24hrs 69-1 Waleed Baker (South Africa) 69-2 Glen Haw (South Africa) 35:36.10,0 +3:09.00,1
    6. Gutta Boyz 182-1 Trond Hilde (Norway) 182-2 Ivar Tollefsen (Norway) 37:42.55,4 +5:15.45,5
    7. Cycling Emotion BMC 390-1 Sam Sprunger (Switzerland) 390-2 Antonio Spidalieri (Italy) 38:47.59,5 +6:20.49,6
    8. Orphans Africa MTB 145-1 Ahmed Zaid Mahomed (South Africa) 145-2 Pablo Rodriguez (Argentina) 39:03.12,8 +6:36.02,9
    9. Why worry Be happy 156-1 Herman Heunis (South Africa) 156-2 Julian Conrad (South Africa) 40:36.05,8 +8:08.55,9
    10. Cicero’s Corner 384-1 Kristof De Neys (Belgium) 384-2 Chris Nel (South Africa) 41:27.20,1 +9:00.10,2

    2015 Stage 6 Mixed

Stage Results

  1. Dietrich/Rocky Mountain 73-1 Carsten Bresser (Germany) 73-2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) 4:07.03,9
    2. ETIS 71-1 Peter Vesel (Slovenia) 71-2 Ivonne Kraft (Germany) 4:08.15,8 +1.11,9
    3. Open – Kappius components 75-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 75-2 Coralie Redelsperger (France) 4:11.25,5 +4.21,6

    Overall Results

  2. ETIS 71-1 Peter Vesel (Slovenia) 71-2 Ivonne Kraft (Germany) 34:17.54,3
    2. Asrin Cycling 70-1 Nizaam Essa (South Africa) 70-2 Catherine Williamson (England) 34:57.47,9 +39.53,6
    3. Open – Kappius components 75-1 Jean-Francois Bossler (France) 75-2 Coralie Redelsperger (France) 35:19.15,7 +1:01.21,4
    4. Dietrich/Rocky Mountain 73-1 Carsten Bresser (Germany) 73-2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) 35:55.28,9 +1:37.34,6
    5. Bike Office 76-1 Josef Ajram (Spain) 76-2 Mayalen Noriega Belausteguigoitia (Spain) 36:47.27,5 +2:29.33,2
    6. Giant Obwalden 265-1 Hans Fluck (Switzerland) 265-2 Anita Bucher (Switzerland) 36:55.57,9 +2:38.03,6
    7. Liqui Fruit 102-1 Joel Stransky (South Africa) 102-2 Anriette Schoeman (South Africa) 37:42.55,9 +3:25.01,6
    8. sputnik-bikeshop.ch 324-1 Marcel Boss (Switzerland) 324-2 Yvonne Boss (Switzerland) 38:36.53,4 +4:18.59,1
    9. Globeflight 80-1 Henning Blaauw (South Africa) 80-2 Louise Ferreira (South Africa) 39:09.12,9 +4:51.18,6
    10. Build it Windhoek 170-1 Philip Steyn (Namibia) 170-2 Irene Steyn (Namibia) 39:19.17,8 +5:01.23,5

    2015 Stage 6 Absa African special jersey

Stage Results

  1. Scott Factory Racing 7-1 Philip Buys (South Africa) 7-2 Matthys Beukes (South Africa) 3:18.07,6
    2. EAI South Africa 33-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 33-2 Johann Rabie (South Africa) 3:21.39,5 +3.31,9
    3. USN 11-1 Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 11-2 Travis Walker (South Africa) 3:23.34,1 +5.26,5

    Overall Results

  2. Scott Factory Racing 7-1 Philip Buys (South Africa) 7-2 Matthys Beukes (South Africa) 28:34.21,9
    2. RED-E Blend 36-1 Darren Lill (South Africa) 36-2 Waylon Woolcock (South Africa) 28:39.58,9 +5.37,0
    3. EAI South Africa 33-1 Gawie Combrinck (South Africa) 33-2 Johann Rabie (South Africa) 28:42.46,4 +8.24,5
    4. USN 11-1 Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 11-2 Travis Walker (South Africa) 28:46.44,6 +12.22,7
    5. Scott Factory Racing 2 13-1 Gert Heyns (South Africa) 13-2 Arno Du Toit (South Africa) 30:17.03,5 +1:42.41,6
    6. Dorma / Robert Daniel 61-1 Nico Pfitzenmaier (South Africa) 61-2 Robert Sim (South Africa) 30:29.25,8 +1:55.03,9
    7. RSAWEB Biogen 90-1 Nic Lamond (South Africa) 90-2 Carl Pasio (South Africa) 31:23.27,0 +2:49.05,1
    8. Biogen-Volcan 10-1 Kevin Evans (South Africa) 10-2 Max Knox (South Africa) 31:46.04,4 +3:11.42,5
    9. Novus Pinners 37-1 Oliver Munnik (South Africa) 37-2 Charles Keey (South Africa) 31:48.51,7 +3:14.29,8
    10. RECM 9-1 Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 9-2 Nico Bell (South Africa) 31:52.36,6 +3:18.14,7

    2015 Stage 6 Exxaro special jersey

Stage Results

  1. Exxaro PWC 82-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 82-2 Jan Motshioa (South Africa) 3:50.23,0
    2. Absa Diepsloot MTB 440-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 440-2 Sean Baloyi (South Africa) 4:02.32,7 +12.09,7
    3. Exxaro / RMB 83-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 83-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 4:09.39,6 +19.16,6

    Overall Results

  2. Exxaro PWC 82-1 Phillimon Sebona (South Africa) 82-2 Jan Motshioa (South Africa) 33:07.19,6
    2. Exxaro / EOH 108-1 Rilamulele Gadabeni (South Africa) 108-2 Tovhawani Mavundavhi (South Africa) 35:15.24,7 +2:08.05,1
    3. Exxaro / RMB 83-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 83-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 35:21.38,5 +2:14.18,9
    4. Absa Diepsloot MTB 440-1 Clement Mabula (South Africa) 440-2 Sean Baloyi (South Africa) 36:19.51,1 +3:12.31,5
    5. Exxaro / Tronox 84-1 Khupi Kobe (South Africa) 84-2 Khutso Tlou (South Africa) 37:20.49,9 +4:13.30,3
    6. Exxaro / Datacentrix 121-1 Johnny Taueatoala (South Africa) 121-2 Thokozani Mahlangu (South Africa) 38:08.20,2 +5:01.00,6
    7. Exxaro / Nedbank Capital 305-1 Masala Khumbudzo (South Africa) 305-2 Delton Matsenene (South Africa) 40:08.59,0 +7:01.39,4
    8. Exxaro / Peptosport 304-1 Sabelo Mncwabe (South Africa) 304-2 William Lubambo (South Africa) 40:35.07,6 +7:27.48,0
    9. TasYepCycling 465-1 Bonga Ngqobane (South Africa) 465-2 Sinethemba Vaphi (South Africa) 41:36.01,3 +8:28.41,7