Textbook MTB conditions at stage three of FNB W2W Ride

Seen here leading the bunch (from left to right):  Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus successfully defended their men’s team title in Onrus on Wednesday, 05 November 2014 completing the three day stage race, the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride, in a combined time of 10 hours 33 minutes 52 seconds.  Photo Credit:  Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Seen here leading the bunch (from left to right): Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus successfully defended their men’s team title in Onrus on Wednesday, 05 November 2014 completing the three day stage race, the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride, in a combined time of 10 hours 33 minutes 52 seconds. Photo Credit: Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw) was a hub of excitement on Wednesday, 05 November 2014 when eager mountain bikers toed the line one last time to take on the third and final stage of the FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Ride that finished at Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus).

According to FNB W2W MTB Director, Johan Kriegler, the two most challenging sections on the Stage Three route are the Houwhoek Switchback Single Tracks and the infamous Hamilton Russel climb, which is the last major climb of the FNB W2W MTB Events, just after the third water-point.  After completing the 73km Stage Three route, riders could boast with a total tally of 213km travelled off road over the three day period.

Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus successfully defended their men’s team title completing the three day stage race in a combined time of 10 hours 33 minutes 52 seconds.  According to Hartog, the stage was very nice.  “We started in the front group and rode with the Specialized Team up until the 52km mark, where we managed to drop them.  Unfortunately my bike punctured at the Hemel en Aarde section.  That is cycling for you.  You can’t do anything about it.  The FNB Wines2Whales ticks all three very important boxes:  good organization, good food and good routes”.  Fanie Steenkamp and Pierre Andre Knoetze of Team Xtreme Riders came in second, while Harry Orr and Ehlers Smit of Team The Fast Traks finished third.

Competition was rife in the mixed team category with a mere 12 seconds gap separating first and second placed riders going into Stage Three.  Petrus and Yzette Oelofse of Team Boys And Bikes were the victors on the day completing the three stages in a combined time of 11 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds.  “Today was a much better day for us,” said Yzette.  “Stage three featured my kind of riding, good climbing and district roads.  We worked really well as a team, taking turns to sit in front.  The scenery at the Wines2Whales is beautiful.  It’s just such a good feeling when you see the sea and the waves.  This event will definitely be heaven for the single track junky”.  Tamaryn Kietzmann and Nicholas Porteous of Team Specialized Duo came in second, while Colette Willemse and Edrich Fivaz  finished third.

German competitors Susanne Rathgeb and Nicole Kuttruff of Team Craft Rocky Mountain Girls claimed their hat-trick win of the weekend completing the three stages in a combined time of 13 hours 07 minutes 19 seconds.  “Today was perfect,” said Kuttruff.  “The trail was a combination of Stage One and Stage Two.  It was faster and technically perfect, outstanding trails.  I’d recommend the Wines2Whales to everybody”.  Nienke Van Schaik and Kasha Dickie of Team Extreme Lights came in second, while Caroline Schuermans and Janet Keet of Team Masikhule finished third.

“The Ride has certainly sustained the momentum built in the first stage. It is exciting to see intense competition balanced with a sense of enjoyment among the cyclists. Congratulations to the participants and the winners for their tenacity. We look forward to the last stage of the event and hope to finish this year’s competition on a high note,” said Mike Vacy-Lyle, CEO FNB Business.

Seen here:  Riders in action during Stage Three of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Wednesday, 05 November 2014.  Photo Credit:  Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

Seen here: Riders in action during Stage Three of the FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride on Wednesday, 05 November 2014. Photo Credit: Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA

NEXT UPFNB Wines2Whales MTB Race  

Stage One / Friday, 07 November 2014

Start Venue:                      Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West)

Finish Venue:                    Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)

Distance:                             72km

Start Time:                          07:00

Stage Two / Saturday, 08 November 2014

Start Venue:                      Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)

Finish Venue:                    Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)

Distance:                             67km

Start Time:                          07:00

Stage Three / Sunday, 09 November 2014

Start Venue:                      Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)

Finish Venue:                    Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)

Distance:                             74km

Start Time:                          07:00

Like our Facebook page:  Wines2Whales

Follow us on Twitter:  @w2wmtb

All 2014 FNB W2W MTB riders (Adventure, Ride and Race) stand the chance to win a magnificent Specialized mountain bike in the #MySpecializedDraw.  Valued at a whopping R50 000.00 per event, the #MySpecializedDraw includes a Body Geometry Fit Session.

About FNB Wines2Whales:

FNB Business and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

Contact

FNB Business- If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

FNB Private Clients – We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 083 760 3158, e-mail race@wines2whales.co.za, adventure@wines2whales.co.za or ride@wines2whales.co.za or visit www.wines2whales.co.za

RESULTS:  GC / Stage 1, 2 & 3 combined

 

GC RESULTS:  Stage 1, 2 and 3 combined
Monday, 03 November 2014 – Wednesday, 05 Nobember 2014
MEN
Place_Group Time Day3 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 3:23:49 10:33:52 2AB Knersus Frikkie Hartog Gerard Dirks Men
2 3:26:21 10:38:31 517AB XTREME RIDERS Fanie Steenkamp Pierre Andre Knoetze Men
3 3:19:42 10:45:32 7AB The Fast Traks Harry Orr Ehlers Smit Men
4 3:31:02 11:03:35 3AB Having Fun Graham Ransom James Thomas Men
5 3:37:32 11:09:33 23AB The Wash @ The River Club Adriaan Theron Bryan Nicholson Men
6 3:34:03 11:16:11 516AB Namib Team KK Russell Paschke Clinton Hilfiker Men
7 3:32:48 11:18:19 528AB Greefa MED Automation Lourens Grobbelaar Kotie Terblanche Men
8 3:39:39 11:23:05 44AB FLM Comp Winner 2 Graeme Kuys Daryn Goldsbrough Men
9 3:38:47 11:30:48 61AB Geco Cycles Billy and Villi Franclo Henning Charl Cooper Men
10 3:41:00 11:49:31 10AB NuPower Solar Floris Botha Samuel Pienaar Men
11 3:46:37 11:51:37 525AB Team One Direction Chris Nel Kristof De Neys Men
12 3:42:37 11:53:37 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy Men
13 3:52:20 11:53:56 9AB IQ GREEN SOLUTIONS Ryal De Waal Pieter Uys Men
14 4:18:44 11:54:31 531AB Craft Rocky Mountain Boys Tobias Zaehringer Christoph Zimmermann Men
15 3:52:11 11:57:28 309AB Biogen Mark De Swardt Donovan O’Reilly Men
16 3:46:50 11:57:34 11AB Kanteys 5 Jako Van Heerden Kevin Hohls Men
17 3:47:18 11:58:16 457AB Midas Glen Anderson Charl Marais Men
18 3:49:55 11:58:45 37AB Kanteys 1 Karl Daschner Erich Macjewski Men
19 3:50:19 11:59:17 12AB ikapa verni Jaco-lou Campher Martin Breytenbach Men
20 3:45:51 11:59:56 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg Men
   
MIXED
Place_Group Time Day3 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 3:40:22 11:56:18 34AB Boys and bikes Petrus Oelofse Yzette Oelofse Mixed
2 3:49:33 12:05:41 25AB Specialized Duo Tamaryn Kietzmann Nicholas Porteous Mixed
3 3:52:52 12:34:08 114AB Vision Trust Colette Willemse Edrich Fivaz Mixed
4 3:51:52 12:40:53 80AB LGS Exports Piet Van Rensburg Jeanie de Villiers Mixed
5 4:06:39 12:56:24 154AB Team WAKA Kathy Milne Walter Diezel Mixed
6 4:19:30 13:28:33 18AB The Venter In Laws Larise Venter Jaco Venter Mixed
7 4:22:20 13:39:29 76AB Minglit James Little Laurin Mingay Mixed
8 4:28:05 13:49:38 459AB DHL 2 Charl De Klerk Mia De Klerk Mixed
9 4:32:13 14:06:31 82AB Team D and G Gayle Momsen David Momsen Mixed
10 4:30:08 14:11:18 519AB Infocus Racing 2 Andre Schempers Franci Joubert Mixed
11 4:38:09 14:12:05 128AB Instant Flooring Tamzyn Van Nierop Simon Van Nierop Mixed
   
WOMEN
Place_Group Time Day3 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 4:08:44 13:07:19 527AB Craft Rocky Mountain Girls Susanne Rathgeb Nicole Kuttruff Women
2 4:18:06 13:57:34 124AB EXTREME LIGHTS Nienke Van Schaik Kasha Dickie Women
3 4:33:54 14:08:20 6AB Masikhule Caroline Schuermans Janet Keet Women
   
BUFFALO
Place_Cat2 Time Day3 Time GC Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Cat 2
1 3:42:37 11:53:37 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy TREAD Buffalo
2 3:45:51 11:59:56 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg TREAD Buffalo
3 3:48:05 12:09:06 522AB The Big Vs Marcos Rosa Quintin Nel TREAD Buffalo
4 4:12:21 13:15:14 8AB Craft Racing Du Toit Marais Morne Van Der Westhuizen TREAD Buffalo
5 4:16:09 13:48:00 120AB Sweaty Saddles Nesh Turanjanin Justin Cope TREAD Buffalo

 

RESULTS:  Stage 3

 

RESULTS:  FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride
Stage 3 / Wednesday, 05 November 2014
MEN
Place_Group Time Day3 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 3:19:42 7AB The Fast Traks Harry Orr Ehlers Smit Men
2 3:23:49 2AB Knersus Frikkie Hartog Gerard Dirks Men
3 3:26:21 517AB XTREME RIDERS Fanie Steenkamp Pierre Andre Knoetze Men
4 3:31:02 3AB Having Fun Graham Ransom James Thomas Men
5 3:32:48 528AB Greefa MED Automation Lourens Grobbelaar Kotie Terblanche Men
6 3:34:03 516AB Namib Team KK Russell Paschke Clinton Hilfiker Men
7 3:37:32 23AB The Wash @ The River Club Adriaan Theron Bryan Nicholson Men
8 3:38:47 61AB Geco Cycles Billy and Villi Franclo Henning Charl Cooper Men
9 3:39:39 44AB FLM Comp Winner 2 Graeme Kuys Daryn Goldsbrough Men
10 3:40:34 31AB Team Premier David Hellestoe Aaron Davies Men
11 3:41:00 10AB NuPower Solar Floris Botha Samuel Pienaar Men
12 3:42:37 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy Men
13 3:42:37 19AB TEAM TALISMAN HIRE Riaan Senekal Kevin Mackridge Men
14 3:42:46 432AB Spoooeeed Rowan Cairns Michael Arbuthnot Men
15 3:42:58 458AB ScalPals Neal Ashby Sean Rademeyer Men
16 3:45:24 15AB Ride4Rob Ryan Reynolds Waldek Wasowicz Men
17 3:45:51 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg Men
18 3:46:37 525AB Team One Direction Chris Nel Kristof De Neys Men
19 3:46:50 11AB Kanteys 5 Jako Van Heerden Kevin Hohls Men
20 3:47:18 457AB Midas Glen Anderson Charl Marais Men
MIXED
Place_Group Time Day3 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 3:40:22 34AB Boys and bikes Petrus Oelofse Yzette Oelofse Mixed
2 3:49:33 25AB Specialized Duo Tamaryn Kietzmann Nicholas Porteous Mixed
3 3:51:52 80AB LGS Exports Piet Van Rensburg Jeanie de Villiers Mixed
4 3:52:52 114AB Vision Trust Colette Willemse Edrich Fivaz Mixed
5 4:06:39 154AB Team WAKA Kathy Milne Walter Diezel Mixed
6 4:19:30 18AB The Venter In Laws Larise Venter Jaco Venter Mixed
7 4:22:20 76AB Minglit James Little Laurin Mingay Mixed
8 4:28:05 459AB DHL 2 Charl De Klerk Mia De Klerk Mixed
9 4:30:08 519AB Infocus Racing 2 Andre Schempers Franci Joubert Mixed
10 4:32:13 82AB Team D and G Gayle Momsen David Momsen Mixed
11 4:38:09 128AB Instant Flooring Tamzyn Van Nierop Simon Van Nierop Mixed
WOMEN
Place_Group Time Day3 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Group
1 4:08:44 527AB Craft Rocky Mountain Girls Susanne Rathgeb Nicole Kuttruff Women
2 4:18:06 124AB EXTREME LIGHTS Nienke Van Schaik Kasha Dickie Women
3 4:33:54 6AB Masikhule Caroline Schuermans Janet Keet Women
TREAD BUFFALO Category
Place_Cat2 Time Day3 Team# TeamName Rider1 Rider2 Cat 2
1 3:42:37 455AB Talon Tough Tools Clinton Halsey Hilton Guy TREAD Buffalo
2 3:45:51 40AB Gooi Rooi Heinrich Ehlers Dewald Van Der Berg TREAD Buffalo
3 3:48:05 522AB The Big Vs Marcos Rosa Quintin Nel TREAD Buffalo
4 4:12:21 8AB Craft Racing Du Toit Marais Morne Van Der Westhuizen TREAD Buffalo
5 4:16:09 120AB Sweaty Saddles Nesh Turanjanin Justin Cope TREAD Buffalo